Bonbon's Yellow Cab Pizza Treat

Yellow Cab Pizza

It's been months since graduation and we've been busy chasing our dreams but that doesn't mean that we won't find time for each other especially when FOOD is involved. Hahaha.

My dear friend Bonbon recently celebrated her 21st birthday. To be honest, getting together wasn't as easy since everyone's schedules were too stubborn to match up. The result? We celebrated it a week late. Oh well, better late than never right? 

The original plan was to go somewhere special and a little far from the city the way we used to; however, doing so would be quite impossible given our hectic schedules so we opted for the nearest and most convenient place: the mall. Looking back I realized that we weren't the typical mall-going barkada (barkada is a Filipino slang word which means group of friends). We were more of the sleep-over-hang-out-on-good-food-movies-and-never-ending-chitchats barkada. Whew! That was a mouthful. Sorry about that guys! So yeah we went out for some pizza aka Yellow Cab! Hooray!

Yellow Cab Pizza
Unfortunately, this was the only close-up shot we got of our meal. We were just too excited to eat. LOL.

Yellow Cab Pizza
Oooh! There's a shot with the food untouched! That's Bonbon the birthday girl in white beside me (in pink) and Choie (in red and blue). Then there's Jasmine right across (in grey), Joan and Kim. Levi's somewhere hiding from the camera. Wait where's Heather?! Oh right. She's taking the photo. Hehehe.

Yellow Cab Pizza
After a few minutes... Poof! Food's gone! LOL. There's Heather now! She's all smiles with a full tummy in between Joan and Jasmine.

Yellow Cab Pizza
What's a get together without some ounce of vanity? Right Kim? Peace!!!

Yellow Cab Pizza
This was supposed to be a stolen shot but Joan, Choie and Bonbon's ninja camera moves were just too fast!

Yellow Cab Pizza
After singing her the happy birthday song, we handed Bonbon her gift. She looked suspicious and skeptical in the leftmost photo. We can't blame her. We give really sweet presents to each other during birthdays but we always pair it with something comical and silly like a funny caricature or a whole lot of wacky photos you'd wish to slash and burn!

Yellow Cab Pizza
After realizing that we got her a pretty dress with no strings attached aka prank, she went all smiles and giggles.

Overall the day was filled with fun. We only spent a few hours together for lunch but it was enough to fill in our hunger for each other's company. I hope we get to do this again soon and hopefully G-Anne gets to join us then. Hmmm... Whose birthday is it next? LEVI!

Til next time everyone! Thanks for reading!


Xandy said...

pizza with friends is indeed fun

Anne said...

Thanks Xandy!

Oh K said...

cute pictures :))

Anne said...

Awwww. Thanks! :D

Karla Medina said...

How fun!!! Cute pictures!! I hope you'll have a chance and stop by my blog. All about Beauty. Life. and DIY. If you ever have an OTD, LOTD, hair or nail tutorial, or a fun fashion DIY, I'd love for you to share it at "That's my Style" Link party every Friday. Don't have anything to share? Stop by anyway for beauty tutorial and fun DIY projects. Hope to see you there. :)

Karla @

Nancy said...

Seems like you all had an amazing time!

Anne said...

We really did. Thanks for dropping by Nancy!

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...